GDPR

Processing of personal data | VÍTKOVICE HAMMERING a.s.

 

1.    Personal Data Protection

Information VÍTKOVICE HAMMERING a.s. (hereinafter “HAMMERING”, “we”, “us” or “our company”) is pleased by your visit to our website and mobile applications (hereinafter jointly also referred to as the “on-line applications”), and your interest in our company and products.

 

2.   VÍTKOVICE HAMMERING a.s. respects your privacy

We care very much about protecting your privacy during the entire process of your personal data processing and also about protecting your business data. We process the personal data collected during your visit to our online applications in a confidential manner and in accordance with the legal requirements. Personal data protection and data security are an integral part of our corporate policy.

 

3.    Controller

The controller of your personal data is VÍTKOVICE HAMMERING a.s.
Here are our contact data:
VÍTKOVICE HAMMERING a.s.
Ostrava-Vítkovice, Ruská 2887/101
Postal Code: 703 00
Identification No.: 27807088
File number B 3275, maintained by the Regional Court in Ostrava.
Chairman of the Board of Directors: Ing. Oskar Kwarteng

 

4.    Personal data collection, processing and use

4.1.    Personal data categories we process

The following personal data categories are processed:
Communication data (for example, name, surname, telephone number, e-mail, address, IP address)

4.2.    Policy

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as names, surnames, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, business master data, accounting and payment information that represents the person's identity. We only collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) if we have a legal title to do so, or if you have given us permission to process or use your personal data relating to the respective matter, for example, through registration.

4.3.    Purposes of processing and the legal basis

We and our authorized service providers will process your personal data for the following purposes:

4.3.1.    Allowing access to this online application without registration (Legal basis: a legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing if it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and the Unfair Competition Act).

4.3.2.    In response to user questions in the contact form (Legal basis: largely a justified interest in direct marketing on our part, and enhancement of our products and services, provided that such steps are taken in accordance with the data protection and competition regulations, or contractual performance, or consent.)

4.3.3.    Identification of operation disruptions and outages (legal title: meeting our legal data security obligations and legitimate interest in resolving disruptions and outages, and ensuring the security of our applications).

4.3.4.    Self-promotion and promotion via third parties as well as market research and impact analysis, to the extent permitted by law or based on consent (legal titles: consent / our legitimate interest, if it complies with the data protection and competition legislation).

4.3.5.    Sending an e-mail or SMS/MMS newsletter with the recipient’s consent (legal title: consent).

4.3.6.    Protecting and defending our rights (legal title: legitimate interest in protecting and defending our rights).

4.4.    Transfer of data to other responsible entities

Your personal data will only be transferred to other controllers if it is necessary to perform the contract, if we or a third party have a legitimate interest in transferring the data, or your consent to the transfer is available. Details of the legal bases are provided in Section 4.3 Purposes of Processing and Legal Bases. Other companies of the WITKOWITZ group may also be a third party. If the data are transferred to a third party on the basis of a legitimate interest, this fact is explained in this personal data protection information. In addition thereto, the data may be transferred to other responsible entities, provided that we are bound by the applicable legal regulations or it is based on an enforceable official or judicial order.

4.5.    Transfer of data to non-EEA recipients

We can also transfer personal data to recipients established outside the EEA in so-called third countries. In this case, we will ensure that the recipient either has an adequate level of personal data protection (e.g., based on the adequacy decision issued by the European Commission for the country concerned, or if an agreement on so-called EU standard contractual clauses between the European Union and the recipient has been concluded), or if you agree to such a transfer.

4.6.    Deposition term; retention periods

In principle, we store your data for the time inevitably necessary to provide our online offer and the related services, or, where appropriate, we have a legitimate interest in further storing the data (for example, we may also have a legitimate interest in postal marketing after the contract is fulfilled). In all other cases, your personal data are removed, except for the data that we must retain due to fulfilling legal obligations (e.g., we are required to submit documents such as contracts and invoices to the authorities within a specified term based on the retention periods in accordance with tax law and business law).

 

5.    Use of cookies

Cookies and tracking mechanisms may be used when providing our online offer. Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your terminal device when you visit an online menu. Different technologies may be used for tracking. We process information mainly within pixel technology, or, as the case may be, log file analysis. Reading cookies allows us to design our online applications optimally for you, allowing you to use them more easily.

5.1.    Categories of cookies

We distinguish cookies that are unconditionally necessary for the technical functions of the online menu, and cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not unconditionally necessary for the technical functions of the online menu. Use of the online offer is generally possible without cookies serving for non-technical purposes. This section provides an overview of the cookies in use.

5.1.1.    Technically essential cookies

Technically essential cookies are cookies without which the online offer cannot be technically provided. They include for example cookies that store data to ensure trouble-free video and audio content playing. Such cookies will be erased after the visit ends.

5.2.    Administration of cookies and tracking mechanisms

In your browser and/or in our privacy settings, you may administer your cookies and tracking mechanism settings: Notice: The settings you make always apply to the browser you are using

5.2.1.    Deactivation of all cookies

If you wish to disable all cookies, go to the settings in your browser and disable cookies. Note that this may negatively affect the functionality of the website.

5.2.2.    Administration of your settings for cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not technically necessary If you visit our website, you will be asked in the cookies header whether you grant us your consent to the use of comfort cookies. In our privacy settings, you can revoke your already granted consents with effect for the future, or grant us your consent later.

 

6.    Google

6.1.    Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps service via API. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In order to use Google Maps functions it is necessary to retain your IP address. This information is mostly transferred to and stored in Google LLC server in the USA. The operator of this site has no influence on the transmission of these data. Use of Google Maps contributes to the attractive presentation of our online offers and easy searchability of places listed on the website. This constitutes an overriding legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) of GDPR. More information about handling user data is available in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

7.    Social networks’ plug-ins

In our online offer we use plug-ins of various social networks; in this section we will describe them individually. When using plug-ins, your web browser creates a direct connection to the respective social network servers. This gives the operator the information that your internet browser has opened a page of our online offer even if you do not have a user account with the operator or are not currently logged in. Log files (including the IP address) are sent by your internet browser directly to the server of the respective operator, or are saved, where appropriate. The operator or its server may be located outside the EU or EEA (e.g., in the USA). These plug-ins represent independent extensions for social network operators. Therefore, we do not affect the volume of data collected and stored through these plug-ins by social network operators. The purpose and scope of collection, further processing and use of social network data, as well as the rights attached to it, and the privacy settings are specified in the social network’s privacy information. If you do not want social network operators to get and possibly store and further process your data through this online offer, you should not use these plug-ins.

7.1.    Heise’s social network plug-ins with a two-click solution

By a two-click solution (provided by Heise Medien GmbH & Co. KG) we protect you from the fact that your visit to our website is monitored and evaluated by social network operators by default. If you access our web presentation page containing such plug-ins, the plug-ins are deactivated first. They are only activated by clicking on the prepared button.

7.2.    Facebook social network plug-ins

Facebook is operated at www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and at www.facebook.de of Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). An overview of plug-ins of the Facebook social network and their appearance is available here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins; personal data protection information of Facebook is available here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

7.3.    Twitter social network plug-ins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). An overview of plug-ins of the Twitter social network and their appearance is available here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons; personal data protection information of Twitter is available here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

7.4.    Linkedln social network plug-ins

Linkedln is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). An overview of plug-ins of the LinkedIn social network and their appearance is available here: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins; personal data protection information of Linkedln is available here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

8.    You Tube

This online offer uses the YouTube video platform operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”). YouTube is a platform allowing the playing of audio and video files. When you open a page of our menu, the integrated YouTube Player creates a connection with YouTube to stream and play audio and video files. Data are transferred to YouTube as the responsible entity. We are not responsible for the processing of these data by YouTube. For more information about the scope and purpose of the collected data, the further processing and use of YouTube data, your rights and optional personal data protection possibilities, please refer to YouTube’s privacy information.

 

9.    External links

Our online offer may contain links to third party websites – providers not linked to us. Once you click on the link, we no longer affect the collection, processing and use of personal data transferred to third parties by clicking on the link (such as IP address or URL of the linked page), because we naturally have no control over the actions of third parties. We are not responsible for personal data processing by third parties.

 

10.    Security

Our employees and service providers authorized by us are required to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws. We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an adequate level of protection and to protect the data we manage, in particular from the risks of accidental or unauthorized destruction, handling, loss, modification or unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized access. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technological development.

 

11.    Users' rights

Please use the information in the Contact section to claim your rights. In doing so, please ensure that we can clearly identify your person.

11.1.    Right to information and right to access to information:

You have the right to receive information from us regarding the processing of your data. To do so, you may exercise the right of access to the personal information we process about you.

11.2.    Right to rectification and right to erasure:

You may require us to rectify incorrect data concerning you or to erase your data – provided the legal requirements are met. This shall not apply to data necessary for the purposes of billing and accounting, or to data subject to a legal obligation of retention. If access to such data is not necessary, their processing will be restricted (see below). Processing restrictions: You may require us to restrict the processing of your data – provided the legal requirements are met.

11.3.    Objection to data processing:

In addition to the aforementioned, you have the right to object to the data processing by us at any time. We will then terminate your data processing unless we are able to give – on the basis of legal standards – valid and legally protected reasons for further processing that override your rights.

11.3.1.    Objection to direct marketing:

In addition to the aforementioned, you may object to your personal data processing for marketing purposes at any time (“objection to processing of personal data for marketing purposes”). Please note that, for organizational reasons, your revocation of the consent to use your personal data may be in conflict with an already ongoing campaign.

11.4.    Objection to data processing on the legal basis “legitimate interest”:

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of data by us based on a legitimate interest. We will then terminate your data processing unless we are able to give – on the basis of legal standards – valid and legally protected reasons for further processing that override your rights.

11.5.    Revocation of your consent:

If you have granted us permission to process your data, you may revoke it at any time with effect in the future. The legitimacy of your data processing up to the moment of revocation will remain unaffected.

11.6.    Data transferability

You still have the right to receive the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or – if technically feasible – to require them to be transferred to a third party.

11.7.    Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. You can file a complaint with the supervisory authority that is competent for your residence or your region, or with the supervisory authority that is responsible for us. It is: Office for Personal Data Protection Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00 Prague 7 Telephone: Fixed line: +420 234 665 111 (telephone exchange) Fax: +420 234 665 444 WWW: https://www.uoou.cz E-mail: posta@uoou.cz

 

12.    Changes in personal data processing information

We reserve the right to change our security and personal data protection measures if technical development makes this necessary. In such cases, we will amend our personal data protection information accordingly. Therefore, please pay attention to the current version of the Privacy Notice, as this may change.

 

13.    Contact

If you want to contact us, you may do so via electronic mail.
E-mail: info@vitkovice-hammering.cz

 

14.    Effective Date

01/06/2019

Contact form

Please specify the nature of your question.
We will contact you to specify details and the available possibilities.

 
Mandatory field *
By sending the form, you agree with the personal data protection..

This website uses cookies to provide services, personalize ads and analyze traffic. By using this website you agree to this. More information